[
Date Prev][
Date Next][
Thread Prev][
Thread Next][
Date Index][
Thread Index]
[
List Home]
[sumo-dev] netconvert of xodr files - unexplained offset
|
Dear list,
recently I have been experimenting with xodr sources and their conversion to sumo net files.
Apart from encountering minor issues regarding the xodr compliance to standard v1.2 in netconvert,
I got suspicious of the fidelity of the geometry conversion while inserting signals as POIs.
The problem can be seen in the attached image.
It shows the rendering of lane-slabs (yellow) extracted from the odr file to wkt-files, which rather nicely matches the sat-map.
The xodr lanes are separated and bounded by the roadmarks in white and fit right next to each other.
When doing the same for the conversion result lane-data by using sumolib.net.readNet,
some differences show up. Cyan thin lines show the presumed center-lines of the lanes,
and the hatched slabs are the lane-polygons resulting from adding the width/2 left and right of the center line.
They do not fit tightly as there is some space in between.
I checked this for some scenarios and a deviation shows consistently.
The good match between the xodr lanes and the satelite-images lets me assume that I did something right on that end.
Does anybody know of this issue? How to circumvent it?
I can provide such a comparison on some test-data, given the xodr-features are not too fancy...
and am willing to help.
best,
Gerald.
|
Attachment:
problem demo.pdf
Description: problem demo.pdf