[
Date Prev][
Date Next][
Thread Prev][
Thread Next][
Date Index][
Thread Index]
[
List Home]
[sumo-user] Problem with importing Argis
|
Hello,
I have problems importing arcview data for a roadnetwork I need to
use on SUMO.
My shapefile contains attributes for the edge ids but lacks
information for --shapefile.from-id and --shapefile.to-id.
I leave them blank and run:
netconvert.exe -v --shapefile-prefix RoadNetwork_Uni -o
nicosia-road.net.xml --shapefile.street-id OBJECTID
--shapefile.use-defaults-on-failure
and the program naturally fails producing this output:
Loading data from 'RoadNetwork_Uni.shp'...
Error: Road geometry must be of type 'linestring'.
Import done:
278 nodes loaded.
146 edges loaded.
Proj projection parameters used: '+proj=utm +zone=36 +ellps=WGS84
+datum=WGS84 +units=m +no_defs'.
Quitting (on error).
The shapefile I have is pretty close to what netconvert wants but
not quite and I was wondering whether there is any workaround I can do
to make it eligible for conversion.
Attached you can find a picture of a sample shapefile record with
the names of the fields and a sample record and an image from ArcGIS
Pro on how they are displayed in it.
Thank you,
Tom.
P.S minor "error" in your examples for importing arcview data on
http://www.sumo.dlr.de/userdoc/Networks/Import/ArcView.html
On the command
netconvert -v --shapefile-prefix tl_2008_36061_edges -o net.net.xml \
--shapefile.from-id TNIDF --shapefile.to-id TNIDT
--arcview.street-id tlid \
--shapefile.use-defaults-on-failure
I'd suggest you change --arcview.street-id to
--shapefile.street-id as the first is deprecated.
Attachment:
arcgis-view.png
Description: PNG image
Attachment:
roadnetwork-shapefile-record.png
Description: PNG image