Skip to main content

Eclipse Foundation Project KPIs

Eclipse Project Metrics

As of 2024-04-01

This report provides some basic metrics for Eclipse Projects.

New Projects

Eclipse open source projects created in the last twelve months.

ProjectMonthQuarterDate
Eclipse Ankaios2023-052023Q22023-05-03
Eclipse Dataspace TCK2023-052023Q22023-05-04
Eclipse Aidge2023-052023Q22023-05-22
Eclipse XFSC2023-052023Q22023-05-23
Eclipse Tocandira2023-052023Q22023-05-26
Eclipse SDV Blueprints2023-062023Q22023-06-07
Eclipse Documentation for Jakarta EE2023-062023Q22023-06-16
Eclipse Keypop2023-062023Q22023-06-26
Eclipse Langium2023-062023Q22023-06-26
Eclipse Autowrx2023-072023Q32023-07-24
Eclipse OpenXilEnv2023-072023Q32023-07-27
Eclipse Epicyro2023-092023Q32023-09-06
Eclipse Qrisp2023-102023Q42023-10-04
Eclipse BlueChi2023-102023Q42023-10-05
Eclipse SimRel2023-102023Q42023-10-11
Eclipse openDuT2023-102023Q42023-10-26
Eclipse OS-Gov2023-112023Q42023-11-01
Eclipse SysON2023-112023Q42023-11-08
Eclipse Vhant2023-122023Q42023-12-06
Eclipse ThreadX2023-122023Q42023-12-13
Eclipse Symphony2023-122023Q42023-12-20
Eclipse Common Security Infrastructure2024-012024Q12024-01-02
Eclipse FA≥ST2024-012024Q12024-01-10
Eclipse Corinthian2024-012024Q12024-01-10
Eclipse Daanse2024-012024Q12024-01-18
Eclipse Apoapsis2024-012024Q12024-01-29
Eclipse WattAdvisor2024-022024Q12024-02-06

Basic Metrics

Note that the number of projects is the number of projects that have actual committers. So this number excludes some top-level projects and projects that are unstaffed (and likely pending termination and archival).

  • Committers : 2,057
  • Projects : 419

Lines of Code by Technology

The first number is the total lines of code; everything that follows are the counts for the most commonly used file formats.

TypeCodeCode+Comments
SUM425,185,205494,785,777
HTML222,075,666239,500,418
Java77,054,408116,432,453
XML45,920,50847,505,216
C13,940,05615,894,897
JavaScript12,064,43913,318,302
JSON9,703,6609,703,660
C/C++ Header4,743,2986,950,990
Go3,828,5124,424,118
C++3,820,8994,481,963
TypeScript3,575,8774,045,507
SVG3,154,9653,189,277
ANTLR Grammar2,473,7152,523,772
CSS2,015,8602,109,631
Markdown1,660,6681,660,926
YAML1,530,6271,636,335
Assembly1,381,3521,790,081
XSD1,343,2911,401,941
Python1,236,9221,724,854
Maven1,217,9791,360,748
Sass1,070,6281,080,096
XMI1,049,8181,050,230

Lines of Code by Top Level Project

ProjectCodeCode+Comments
Eclipse Technology118,357,827133,418,439
Eclipse Enterprise for Java105,192,882117,995,475
Eclipse Modeling Project64,623,53681,862,364
Eclipse IoT36,121,63141,452,568
Eclipse Cloud Development17,346,91318,944,792
Eclipse Automotive15,843,12918,138,400
Eclipse Tools Project13,743,97518,301,329
Eclipse Project11,317,14013,575,688
Eclipse PolarSys10,922,48412,911,450
Eclipse Runtime Project8,942,80510,628,221
Eclipse Web Tools Platform Project8,898,91011,138,900
Eclipse Science3,596,0584,326,019
OpenHW Group2,800,8453,604,018
Eclipse Digital Twin2,633,8953,113,378
Eclipse Oniro2,189,2162,238,003
LocationTech1,552,2131,917,310
Eclipse Adoptium1,075,7971,191,276
Eclipse AsciiDoc25,94928,147

Member Company Engagement

Companies by Commits in 2024Q1

Companies contributing commits to Eclipse Projects.

Active Member Companies

Eclipse Foundation Member companies that have been active in the last three months. To be listed here, a member company must have at least one committer make at least one commit in the last three months.

Project Activity

Commit Activity

Overall commit activity by month based on commits made against project repositories. This excludes the current month.

Committer Activity

Overall committer activity by month based on commits made against project repositories. This excludes the current month.

Project Activity

Overall project activity by month based on commits made against project repositories. This excludes the current month.

Project Commits

Commits by projects in 2024Q1.

Project Contributors

Distinct contributors (including committers) by projects in 2024Q1.

Top-Level Project Commits

Commits by projects operating under the purview of top-Level projects in 2024Q1.

Committer Project Engagement Histogram

Committer engagement in multiple Eclipse Open Source Projects between 2023-04-01 and 2024-04-01.

Committer Commit Activity Histogram

Committer commit activity between 2023-04-01 and 2024-04-01.

Active Committers by Year

Committers with status vs. committers who are active by year.

No Data

Time as a Committer

This chart shows the time that folks have spent as a committer over the lifetime of the Eclipse Foundation.

No Data

License Use

Licenses Used

Licenses in use by Eclipse Projects.

No Data

Licenses Used

EPL use by Eclipse Projects.

No Data

Back to the top