SWT and Geotools (and Linux): all black pixels [message #1698370] |
Mon, 15 June 2015 07:13 |
|
Dear experts,
I want to visualize rasters and vector geo-stuff on a SwtMapPane, but as soon as I load anything on it, all I get is black pixels.
The clue is: the same code is working on a Windows installation, but not here on my Linux (Ubuntu Trusty 64-bits).
We are using JAI and Image-IO packages here: each dev here is using his platform-specific JAI installation.
Is this a familiar situation to you?
Any suggestion on how to debug a solve this issue?
-Piero
|
|
|
|
Re: SWT and Geotools (and Linux): all black pixels [message #1698609 is a reply to message #1698391] |
Tue, 16 June 2015 16:05 |
|
Thank you Dirk.
In the end it might be a portability issue due to different color management in the Windows and X graphic systems.
When creating an ImageData object my Window-dev-buddy put a color depth of 8 bits to make some transparency-trick overlay stuff work: I had to change it to a deeper depth (24 or 32).
I suspect this is related to this Windows/X subtle difference:
Quote:
A limitation of X as compared to Windows is that it will not perform a closest-match if a color cannot be allocated, but will answer black instead
Taken from SWT Color Model.
[Updated on: Tue, 16 June 2015 16:06] Report message to a moderator
|
|
|
Powered by
FUDForum. Page generated in 0.02151 seconds