Eclipse Community Forums
Forum Search:

Search      Help    Register    Login    Home
Home » Eclipse Projects » JavaServer Faces » JSF config file outside WEB-INF?
JSF config file outside WEB-INF? [message #483543] Wed, 02 September 2009 01:47
Debajit Adhikary is currently offline Debajit AdhikaryFriend
Messages: 8
Registered: July 2009
Junior Member
When creating multiple faces config files, it is correct to have the
faces-config.xml outside of WEB-INF? The JSF spec does not seem to be very
clear about this (Section 10.1.3)

If yes, how should this faces-config.xml be declared in web.xml? The paths
generated by IDE's (like Eclipse/JDev) generally use something like:


Now, if my faces-config.xml is outside WEB-INF -- is it correct to declare
the param-value as something like "/WebContent/WEB-INF/faces-config2.xml"?
Previous Topic:JSF config file outside WEB-INF?
Next Topic:JSF faces config file outside WEB-INF?
Goto Forum:

Current Time: Thu Nov 26 23:38:30 GMT 2015

Powered by FUDForum. Page generated in 0.01859 seconds
.:: Contact :: Home ::.

Powered by: FUDforum 3.0.2.
Copyright ©2001-2010 FUDforum Bulletin Board Software